Privacy Policy

SET FORTH BELOW IS OUR PRIVACY POLICY. OUR PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINS HOW WE COLLECT, USE, SHARE AND PROTECT THE INFORMATION WHICH IS PROVIDED TO US AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE.

1. CERTAIN DEFINITIONS

Certain terms that are used in this Privacy Policy are defined below.

“Account” means an account established by a Member.

“Broker” means a person duly licensed under the law of the state in which such person is conducing business to represent an owner of real estate in connection with the sale, purchase or lease of real estate.

“Listing” means a listing posted by you – not us – on the Website, and all information attendant thereto.

“Member” means a Broker or Agent who has established an Account in your capacity as a Member who has paid the necessary membership fees in order to have and maintain access to the information available on the Website.

“Non-Member User” means a person – other than a Member – who is using the Website.

“Site”, Sites, or “Website” means any website maintained or controlled by us even if such Website is not specifically named in this Privacy Policy.

“Us” means The PLS.com, LLC, a California Limited Liability Company.

“We” means The PLS.com, LLC, a California Limited Liability Company.

“You” means the person who is accessing or using the Website, whether or not you are a Member.

“Your” is a reference to something which belongs or refers to You.

2. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

A. If You Are A Member. If you are a Member, we collect your name, address,
e-mail and credit card information.

B. If You Are Not A Non-User Member. The Non-Member User can use the Site to search for a listing of real estate or buyer (as posted by a Member) without establishing a Non-User Member account.

The Non-Member User can use the Site to search for a listing of real estate or buyer (as posted by a Member) and also establish an account as a Non-Member User and not as a Member.
In either case described this Paragraph B., your use of the Site – as a Non- Member User – will result in us having your name, address and e-mail.

3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We do not use your personal information for any purpose except to keep your Membership current.

4. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Except as described below, we do not share and disclose any of your information.

Legal and law enforcement purposes. We may disclose Information in response to legal process, for example in response to a court order or a subpoena, or in response to a law enforcement agency’s request. We also may disclose such information to third parties: (i) in connection with fraud prevention activities, (ii) where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, (iii) in situations that may involve violations of our terms of use or other rules, (iv) to protect our rights and the rights and safety of others, and (v) as otherwise required by law.

Change of control. We may transfer information in the event of a business transaction, such as if we or our relevant assets are acquired by, sold to, or merged with another company or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding or a business reorganization.

5. COOKIES/RETARGETING

When you access the Website, the Website stores information from your web browser, which involves the use of “cookies”. Cookies are basically files which may includes a unique identifier that is sent from our server to your web browser. Each time your web browser requests access to our Website information is sent back to our server. As a result, information regarding your IP address (a string of numbers which identifies the computer, laptop or mobile device which you are using to access our Website).

There are different types of cookies, the use of which are summarized below:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These are cookies that are necessary for our Website to function so as to fulfil an action requested by you, such as identifying you as being logged in. If you prevent these cookies by adjusting your browser settings, parts of our Website will not function properly.

Performance cookies

These are cookies enable our Website to function in an enhanced manner. This includes “analytics” which allow us to see how the Website is being used and to collect information about how you (and others) are using the Website. The information is collected in an anonymous form and includes the number of visitors, where visitors have come from to the Website and the pages they visited. In this regard, we use Google Analytics to gather data regarding the use of the Website. The Google Analytics platform shows the aggregate, high-level usage data as it relates to engagement, retention, and acquisition. We do not store individual tracking information from your use of the Website, except that your entry of your age (as required to enter the Website) is available to us.

Retargeting and Third-Party Vendors

This website uses Google AdWords & Facebook remarketing/retargeting services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our site. Google and Facebook may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the Internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

For example, we might advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, like filling out a contact form or completing a purchase. This advertisement could be displayed on a Google search results page, on a site in the Google Display Network, or somewhere on Facebook.

You can manage the Google ads you see and opt-out of ads personalization on Google’s Ad Settings page at https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/?hl=en_US.

Note: even if you opt-out of Ads Personalization, you may still see ads based on factors such as your general location derived from your IP address, your browser type, and your search terms.

You can also opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting used for online advertising by Google, Facebook, and other companies via the consumer choice tools at the US-based http://www.aboutads.info/choices page or the EU-based http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Additionally, you can opt-out of remarketing for Google at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en and for Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/

Finally, you can manage cookies in your web browser as described here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/managing

6. YOUR CHOICES

In our separate California Privacy Policy below, we discuss both the California “Shine The Light” Law and the California Consumer Protection Act. Under both these laws, you have various rights with regard to the personal information which we have collected by reason of your use of the Site. These rights include, among other things, the right to contact us and request various information from us, or to request that we do not sell or disclose such personal information.

PLEASE REVIEW THE CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE DETAILS OF YOUR CHOICES.

7. SECURITY

While we work to protect your security, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to circumvent our security measures. Please notify us immediately of any occasion where you believe that your use of the Website has lead to a third-party contacting you in a manner that is not acceptable to you.

8. AFFILIATES

We do not have any affiliates.

9. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Services are not intended for any person who is under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect any information from individuals who are under the age of 18.

10. HOW YOU CAN ACCESS OR CORRECT INFORMATION

If you are a Member or a Non-Member User who has established an account, you can access your account to make changes to your account.

11. UPDATES

At the end of this Privacy Policy there is a “Last Updated” reference which sets forth the date when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

12. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY

THIS CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY IS IN ADDITION TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY. NOTHING CONTAINED IN THIS CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY MEANS THAT OUR PRIVACY POLICY IS LIMITED BY THIS CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY.

ON NOVEMBER 3, 2020, THE VOTERS OF CALIFORNIA ADOPTED PROPOSITION 24. PROPOSITION 24 AMENDS THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (AS DISCUSSED BELOW) IN VARIOUS AND SIGNIFICANT WAYS. WITH CERTAIN EXCEPTIONS, THE AMENDMENTS TO THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT ARE EFFECTIVE ON JANUARY 1, 2023. THIS CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY IS WRITTEN WITH REFERENCE TO THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT AS IT CURRENTLY EXISTS WITHOUT REGARD TO THE AMENDMENTS TO THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT WHICH WERE MADE AS A RESULT OF THE PASSAGE OF PROPOSITION 24.

1. California “Shine The Light” Law. If you are a California resident, you have the right to request information about how we share certain categories of personal information with third parties.
California law gives you the right to send us a written request by e-mail at info@thepls.com, to receive the following information:

A. The categories of information we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year.

B. The names and addresses of the third parties that received that information, and in this regard if the nature of the third party’s business cannot be determined from their name, examples of the products or services marketed.

As discussed below, we do not sell or disclose any personal information which we collect.

2. The California Consumer Protection Act.

A. Introduction.

Effective on January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Protection Act (the “CCPA”) provides certain protections and rights for residents of California who use the Site.
Such protections and rights are discussed in more detail under Paragraph C. below.

B. Certain Definitions Under the CCPA.

The CCPA sets forth at length various definitions and concepts, which are necessary to understand and interpret the CCPA.
FOR CONVENIENCE, SET FORTH BELOW IS A DISCUSSION OF A FEW OF THE DEFINITIONS AND CONCEPTS WHICH USEFUL TO AN UNDERSTANDING OF THIS CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY. THIS IS PROVIDED AS A CONVENIENCE AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE OR A COMPLETE ANALYSIS OR EXAMINATION OF THE CCPA. THE DEFINITIONS DISCUSSED BELOW ARE IN SUMMARY FORM AND ARE THEREFORE LESS EXTENSIVE THAN AS SET FORTH IN THE CCPA. CHANGES TO ACTUAL DEFINITIONS SET FORTH IN THE CCPA MAY BE MADE BY THE CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE WITHOUT NECESSARILY BEING REFLECTED BELOW AND WE ARE NOT PROMISING OR ENSURING THAT ANY SUCH CHANGES WILL BE SO REFLECTED.

14. (1) “Personal Information”. Personal Information is broadly defined to include various information including a non-exhaustive list of the categories, which constitute Personal Information. This definition is followed by definition of what does not constitute Personal Information. The introductory language to the definition of Personal Information reads as follows: “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular person or household”.

15. (2) “Sell”. Under the CCPA, “sell” is broadly defined to include activities which are not merely sale for money of Personal Information. The relevant language reads as follows: “Sell”, “selling,” “sale,” or “sold,” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.”

C. Your Rights Under the CCPA.

The CCPA provides you with the following rights:

(1) Your right to know, upon your request, the categories of and the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which such Personal Information was collected (for example, from you or from a third party), the business or commercial purpose for the collecting or selling of such Personal Information and the categories of third parties to whom such Personal Information is being shared.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WHICH WE DO COLLECT IS DISCUSSED IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY AS AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE.

10. (2) Your right, upon request, to instruct us to not sell your personal information to third parties. With regard to Item (2), we do not sell your personal information.

11. (3) Your right, upon request, to have us delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.

12. (4) Your right to receive equal service and pricing from us, even if you exercise your rights under the CCPA. With regard to Item (4), as discussed in the Terms Of Use, (i) if you are a Member, the only pricing which is relevant is your Membership Fees and (ii) if you a Non-member User, there are no Membership Fees and therefore the concept of pricing is not applicable.

D. Requests For Deletion Of Personal Information.
Under the CCPA, you may submit your request that we delete any personal information which we have collected.

E. Requests For Disclosure.

Under the CCPA, you may submit your request that we disclose to you all of the following information. The list of categories described below is based upon the CCPA and/or the regulations issued pursuant to the CCPA.

(1) The specific pieces of personal information which we have collected about you.
(2) The categories of personal information which we have collected from you.
(3) The categories of sources from which personal information is collected.
(4) The categories of personal information which we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you.
(5) The categories of third parties with whom your personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose.
(6) The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling such personal information.

F. Requests Not To Sell.

Under the CCPA, you may submit your request that we not sell or disclose the personal information which we collect from you.

G. How To Make A Request.

The requests that you can make to us (as discussed immediately above under Paragraph E. and Paragraph F. above) can be made by e-mail to us using the following e-mail address: info@thepls.com.

You can authorize another person to make the request (as discussed immediately above under Paragraph E. and Paragraph F. above) for you. Such authorization must be in a writing, which is submitted to us at the time when the request is made by the authorized person.

H. Verification Of Your Request.

If you make a request for the deletion of your Personal Information, we will contract you to verify that you are in fact the person who made such request (or authorized another person to make the request).

I. No Discrimination.

Your exercise of any of your rights under the CCPA will not affect or diminish the manner in which we interact with you or the availability of the Services provided to you, or the quality of the Services to you. (The term “Services” is defined in the Terms Of Use as available on our website.)

13. Contact Us

This site is owned and operated by The PLS.com, LLC, a California Limited Liability Company. If you have any questions or suggestions with respect to this California Privacy Policy, or if you wish to ask us to delete, correct, or show you your information as provided above, please email us at info@thepls.com.

Last Updated: October 10th, 2020.